Is Sour Patch Kids Holiday Xtreme Ski Chalet Cookie Kit - 35.33oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • glycerin
  • dextrose
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • calcium stearate
  • +4 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cookie: Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, ascorbic acid added as a dough conditioner, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, enzyme, folic acid), sugar, palm oil, water, invert sugar, contains less than 2% of leavening (sodium bicarbonate), natural and artificial flavor, salt. Icings: Sugar, water, shortening (palm oil, mono and diglycerides, polysorbate 60), cornstarch, high fructose corn syrup, contains less than 2% of corn syrup, modified cornstarch, salt, acetylated monoglycerides, titanium dioxide (color), polysorbate 60, potassium sorbate (preservative), citric acid, red 40, yellow 5, yellow 6, blue 1. Christmas trees: Dextrose, corn syrup, contains less than 2% of citric acid, calcium stearate, tapioca dextrin, shellac, carnauba wax, artificial flavors, FD&C red 40, FD&C blue 1. Fondant: Icing sugar (sugar, cornstarch), corn syrup, water, glycerin, shortening (palm oil, mono and diglycerides, polysorbate 60), water, glycerin, cellulose gum, gum tragacanth, potassium sorbate (preservative, blue 1, yellow 5, sour sugar: Sugar, corn syrup, contains less than 2% of tartaric acid, citric acid, artificial flavors, FD&C red 40, FD&C blue 1. Christmas lights: Sugar, corn syrup, contains less than 2% of citric acid, calcium stearate, tapioca dextrin, shellac, carnauba wax, artificial flavors, FD&C red 40, FD&C blue 1. Sour sugar: Sugar, tartaric acid. Contains wheat.

Check Sour Patch Kids Holiday Xtreme Ski Chalet Cookie Kit - 35.33oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sour Patch Kids Holiday Xtreme Ski Chalet Cookie Kit - 35.33oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSour
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking