Is Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy is a good way to reward yourself for eating healthy. As a nutritionist, I cannot recommend that you eat candy everyday. However, people love eating this candy, which comes in a variety of fruit flavors.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy is a good way to reward yourself for eating healthy. As a nutritionist, I cannot recommend that you eat candy everyday. However, people love eating this candy, which comes in a variety of fruit flavors.
Ingredients
Sugar, Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1
Check Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


