Is Sour Patch Kids Sour Then Sweet Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavour

natural and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, chewy fruit-flavored confections deliver an intense tart burst that transitions into a sweet finish. The coating provides a slightly gritty outer texture while the interior is pliable and sticky. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, movie treat, or dessert topping; reviewers frequently mention the pronounced sour-to-sweet contrast and shareability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup, Modified com starch, Tartaric acid, Citric acid, Natural and artificial flavour, Sunset yellow FCF, Allura red, Brilliant blue FCF, Tartrazine.

Check Sour Patch Kids Sour Then Sweet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go