Is Sour Patch Kids Strawberry Sweets Bag £1.50 PMP 130g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable carbon

vegetable carbon

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, invert sugar syrup, glucose syrup, starch, acids (citric acid, tartaric acid), colours (anthocyanins, curcumin, vegetable carbon), flavouring, acidity regulator (sodium hydroxide)

Check Sour Patch Kids Strawberry Sweets Bag £1.50 PMP 130g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SourFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go