Is Sour Patch Kids Tropical Artificially Flavored Soft & Chewy Candy Vegan?

Description
Bright tropical fruit flavors combine with a soft, chewy texture, offering an initial tangy bite followed by sweeter notes. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, movie-night treat, party candy, or mix-in for desserts. Reviewers often mention consistent chewiness, pronounced artificial fruit taste, and appeal for children and casual sharing and portability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavor
- contains less than 2% of tartaric acid, citric acid, natural and artificial flavor, titanium dioxide
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright tropical fruit flavors combine with a soft, chewy texture, offering an initial tangy bite followed by sweeter notes. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, movie-night treat, party candy, or mix-in for desserts. Reviewers often mention consistent chewiness, pronounced artificial fruit taste, and appeal for children and casual sharing and portability.
Ingredients
Sugar, invert sugar, corn syrup, modified corn starch, contains less than 2% of tartaric acid, citric acid, natural and artificial flavor, titanium dioxide (for color), yellow 6, red 40, blue 1.
Check Sour Patch Kids Tropical Artificially Flavored Soft & Chewy Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Patch Kids Tropical Artificially Flavored Soft & Chewy Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


