Is Sour Patch Kids Tropical Soft & Chewy Candies, 8 Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
These tropical soft and chewy candies deliver bright tangy then sweet fruit flavors and a pliable gummy texture that yields easily when bitten. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, shared at parties, or brought to movie nights; reviewers mention flavor variety and satisfying sour to sweet contrast, with occasional stickiness concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These tropical soft and chewy candies deliver bright tangy then sweet fruit flavors and a pliable gummy texture that yields easily when bitten. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, shared at parties, or brought to movie nights; reviewers mention flavor variety and satisfying sour to sweet contrast, with occasional stickiness concerns.
Ingredients
Sugar, Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1
Check Sour Patch Kids Tropical Soft & Chewy Candies, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Patch Kids Tropical Soft & Chewy Candies, 8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sour Patch Kids Tropical Soft & Chewy Candies, 8 Oz. is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


