Is Sour Patch Kids Watermelon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy sour coating gives way to a sweet watermelon flavor, with a soft, chewy gummy texture; pieces hold shape but yield easily when bitten. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, movie candy, party treat, or candy-topping for desserts; reviewers often note consistent watermelon taste, shareable packaging, and nostalgic appeal overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR,INVERTSUGAR,CORN SYRUP,MODIFIED CORN STARCH,CITRIC ACID,TARTARIC ACID,NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR,TITANIUM DIOXIDE,RED 40,YELLOW 5,BLUE 1.

Check Sour Patch Kids Watermelon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go