Is Sour Patch Kids Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavour

natural and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This chewy, sugar-coated candy delivers an initial tart bite followed by a sweet finish and a soft, elastic texture. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, during movies, or at gatherings, reviewers praise the flavor contrast and portability while sometimes reporting inconsistent freshness, variable flavor intensity, and occasional packaging issues and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), Modified corn starch, Tartaric acid, Citric acid, Natural and artificial flavour, Sunset yellow FCF, Allura red, Brilliant blue FCF, Tartrazine.

Check Sour Patch Kids against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go