Is SOUR PUNCH, BITES, ASSORTED FLAVORS CANDY, STRAWBERRY BLUE RASPBERRY GREEN APPLE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerin
  • glyceryl monostearate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sour, chewy candy bites offer tangy strawberry, blue raspberry, and green apple flavors with a crunchy sugary coating; commonly eaten as handheld snacks, movie-time treats, party bowl additions, or candy-dish favors. Reviewers frequently note a pronounced sour kick, satisfying chew, consistent flavors, and occasional variability in intensity and packaging quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Modified Food Starch, Palm Oil, Glyceryl Monostearate, Sodium Citrate, Glycerin, Artificial Flavors, Artificial Color Added (Including Blue 1, Yellow 5 (Tartrazine), Red 40)

Check SOUR PUNCH, BITES, ASSORTED FLAVORS CANDY, STRAWBERRY BLUE RASPBERRY GREEN APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SOUR PUNCH, BITES, ASSORTED FLAVORS CANDY, STRAWBERRY BLUE RASPBERRY GREEN APPLE is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHy-VeeJewel-OscoSafewayVonsWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go