Is Sour Punch Bites, Strawberry, Apple & Blue Raspberry Flavors, Chewy Candy, 3.5oz Bag (12 Pack) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- glyceryl monostearate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Food Starch Modified, Palm Oil, Glyceryl Monostearate, Sodium Citrate, Glycerin, Artificial Flavors, Colors Added Blue 1, Yellow 5 (Tartrazine), Red 40
Check Sour Punch Bites, Strawberry, Apple & Blue Raspberry Flavors, Chewy Candy, 3.5oz Bag (12 Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Punch Bites, Strawberry, Apple & Blue Raspberry Flavors, Chewy Candy, 3.5oz Bag (12 Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME SOUR BLAST BUDDIES CANDY, BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME
Where to buy
Sour Punch Bites, Strawberry, Apple & Blue Raspberry Flavors, Chewy Candy, 3.5oz Bag (12 Pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


