Is SOUR PUNCH, RAINBOW STRAWS CANDY, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, BLUE RASPBERRY, LEMON, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, BLUE RASPBERRY, LEMON Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • glyceryl monostearate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Brightly flavored straws alternate strawberry, green apple, blue raspberry and lemon, offering a tangy exterior and pliable, chewy texture. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, used in party bags, movie-time treats or as colorful additions to candy mixes. Reviews note bold flavors, consistent chew, and occasional variation in sour intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Glyceryl Monostearate, Glycerin, Artificial Flavors, Colors Added Blue 1, Yellow 5 (Tartrazine), Red 40

Check SOUR PUNCH, RAINBOW STRAWS CANDY, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, BLUE RASPBERRY, LEMON, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, BLUE RASPBERRY, LEMON against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SOUR PUNCH, RAINBOW STRAWS CANDY, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, BLUE RASPBERRY, LEMON, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, BLUE RASPBERRY, LEMON is available at 4 retailers

AmazonIGARalphsWalmart

About this product

Candy · Strip

Flavor
FruityAcidicTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go