Is Sour Smarties 1 pound X-Treme Sour Smarties bulk wrapped candy Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium stearate
  • dextrose

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Citric Acid, Calcium Stearate, Artificial Flavors, Colors Colors: Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake

Check Sour Smarties 1 pound X-Treme Sour Smarties bulk wrapped candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sour Smarties 1 pound X-Treme Sour Smarties bulk wrapped candy is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sour
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Sour Smarties 1 pound X-Treme Sour Smarties bulk wrapped candy | Spoonful