Is Sour Strips Pink Lemonade Naturally Flavored Candy Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy pink-lemonade flavor delivers a citrus-forward tartness; texture is chewy with a granular sour outer coating. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, party candy, or movie-time treat and used for candy dishes and decorating desserts. Reviewers note pronounced sour intensity, lasting chew, and occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or stickiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Malic Acid, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring, Artificial Colors (fd&c Red 40, Titanium Dioxide), Ascorbicacid, Tocopherols. Contains: Wheat.

Check Sour Strips Pink Lemonade Naturally Flavored Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Strip

Flavor
SourCitrusSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go