Is SOUR WATERMELON COTTON CANDY, SOUR WATERMELON Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • palm stearin

palm stearin

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, CORN STARCH, SILICIUM DIOXIDE, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM STEARIN), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C YELLOW #5. FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #40 AND FD&C RED #3.

Check SOUR WATERMELON COTTON CANDY, SOUR WATERMELON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruity
Texture
FluffyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? SOUR WATERMELON COTTON CANDY, SOUR WATERMELON | Spoonful