Is Sour Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, glucose syrup, wheat flour, glucose-fructose syrup, acids (malic acid, citric acid), coconut oil, acidity regulator (sodium malates), flavouring, cocoa butter, colours (curcumin, carmine, brilliant blue FCF). May contain traces of mustard and soya. Nutrition 1 piece Reference information per 100 g (2.6 g) intake Energy 1530 kJ/40 kJ/ 0%

Check Sour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Stick, Candy Piece

Flavor
AcidicTart
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go