Is Source Naturals ArcticPure® Krill Oil Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish oil
  • gelatin
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • glycerin
  • omega-3 fatty acids

fish oil

Dietitian note

Fish oil (also called fietan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Arcticpure Krill Oil Blend : Yielding : Phospholipids , Omega-3 Fatty Acids , Eicosapentaenoic Acid ( EPA ) , Docosahexaenoic Acid ( DHA ) , Astaxanthin . Other Ingredients : Fish Oil , Gelatin , Glycerin , Medium Chain Triglycerides , Purified Water , Sorbitol , Mixed Tocopherols , Ascorbyl Palmitate and Rosemary Extract .

Check Source Naturals ArcticPure® Krill Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Source Naturals ArcticPure® Krill Oil is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go