Is Source Naturals D-Mannose -- 500 mg - 30 Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dibasic calcium phosphate
- magnesium stearate
- gelatin
dibasic calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin (Capsule), Maltrin, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide And Magnesium Stearate
Check Source Naturals D-Mannose -- 500 mg - 30 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Source Naturals D-Mannose -- 500 mg - 30 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Simply Salted Microwave Popcorn, 3.29 Oz., 6 Count
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Where to buy
Source Naturals D-Mannose -- 500 mg - 30 Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


