Is Source Naturals D-Mannose -- 500 mg - 30 Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- magnesium stearate
- dibasic calcium phosphate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin (Capsule), Maltrin, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide And Magnesium Stearate
Check Source Naturals D-Mannose -- 500 mg - 30 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Source Naturals D-Mannose -- 500 mg - 30 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Simply Salted Microwave Popcorn, 3.29 Oz., 6 Count
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Where to buy
Source Naturals D-Mannose -- 500 mg - 30 Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


