Is Source Naturals Melatonin Peppermint Flavored Sublingual Tablets 2.5mg Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- magnesium stearate
- natural peppermint flavor
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Other Sorbitol, Mannitol, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Stearic Acid, and Magnesium Stearate.
Check Source Naturals Melatonin Peppermint Flavored Sublingual Tablets 2.5mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Source Naturals Melatonin Peppermint Flavored Sublingual Tablets 2.5mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
PEPPERMINT STARLIGHT MINTS FLAVORED HARD CANDY, PEPPERMINT STARLIGHT MINTS
CLASSIC BUTTER & SEA SALT FLAVORED NATURALS LIGHT GOURMET POPPING MICROWAVE POPCORN, CLASSIC BUTTER & SEA SALT
PEPPERMINT FLAVORED SOFT PUFFS CANDY, PEPPERMINT
PEPPERMINT NATURALLY FLAVORED MINTS, PEPPERMINT
Swiss Miss Peppermint Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 6 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Where to buy
Source Naturals Melatonin Peppermint Flavored Sublingual Tablets 2.5mg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


