Is Source Naturals Meriva® Turmeric Complex -- 500 mg - 120 Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- magnesium stearate
- dibasic calcium phosphate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate, Stearic Acid And Modified Cellulose Gum, Contains Soy
Check Source Naturals Meriva® Turmeric Complex -- 500 mg - 120 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Source Naturals Meriva® Turmeric Complex -- 500 mg - 120 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Source Naturals Meriva® Turmeric Complex -- 500 mg - 120 Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


