Is Source Naturals SAMe -- 200 mg - 60 Enteric Coated Tablets Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- sodium starch glycolate
sodium starch glycolate
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cellulose, Mannitol, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose Phthalate, Citric Acid, Silica, Triacetin, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Croscarmellose Sodium, Titanium Dioxide And Yellow Ochre
Check Source Naturals SAMe -- 200 mg - 60 Enteric Coated Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Source Naturals SAMe -- 200 mg - 60 Enteric Coated Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ADVIL Coated Tablets Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Ibuprofen 200mg, Fast-Acting Formula
One A Day Men's Complete Multivitamin 200 Tablets
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets
Motrin Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, 200 mg, Coated Caplets
Bayer Aspirin Regimen Aspirin Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Low Dose 81 mg Enteric Safety Coated Tablets Easy Open Cap
Where to buy
Source Naturals SAMe -- 200 mg - 60 Enteric Coated Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


