Is Source Naturals SAMe -- 200 mg - 60 Enteric Coated Tablets Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • triacetin

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cellulose, Mannitol, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose Phthalate, Citric Acid, Silica, Triacetin, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Croscarmellose Sodium, Titanium Dioxide And Yellow Ochre

Check Source Naturals SAMe -- 200 mg - 60 Enteric Coated Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Source Naturals SAMe -- 200 mg - 60 Enteric Coated Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? Source Naturals SAMe -- 200 mg - 60 Enteric Coated Tablets | Spoonful