Is Source Naturals Vitamin D-3 -- 2000 IU - 100 Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- magnesium stearate
- dibasic calcium phosphate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Maltrin, Gelatin (Capsule), Magnesium Stearate
Check Source Naturals Vitamin D-3 -- 2000 IU - 100 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Source Naturals Vitamin D-3 -- 2000 IU - 100 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
100% PINEAPPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, PINEAPPLE
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice Calcium & Vitamin D No Pulp
SunnyD Tangy Original 100% Vitamin C
Nature Made Calcium with Vitamin D3 Softgels 600mg 100 Count
Where to buy
Source Naturals Vitamin D-3 -- 2000 IU - 100 Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


