Is Source Yogurt, Superfruit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with vitamin a & d fortified skim milk
  • gelatin
  • whey protein concentrates
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium lactate
  • +1 more

made with vitamin a & d fortified skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Fruit (Strawberries, Blueberries, Mango, Papaya Puree, Banana Puree, Acai Puree), Milk And Whey Protein Concentrates, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Fruit Juice (Goji Berry Juice Concentrate, Pomegranate Juice, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Natural And Artificial Flavour, Active Bacterial Cultures, Pectin, Sucralose (Papaya Mango: 17 Acai Berry Strawberry Banana: 20 Goji Berry Strawberry And Pomegranate Blueberry: 18Per 100 G Serving), Locust Bean Gum, Calcium Lactate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Colour, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Potassium Sorbate, Made With Vitamin A & D Fortified Skim Milk

Check Source Yogurt, Superfruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Source Yogurt, Superfruit is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie