Is SOURDOUGH BREAD, CRACKED WHEAT Soy Free?

Description
Earthy tang and subtle nutty undertones, with a crisp exterior and chewy, open crumb; commonly used for toasting, sandwiches, or dipping alongside soups and stews. Reviewers often praise texture and flavor balance while noting occasional variations in loaf density and freshness between purchases, and some report uneven slicing, firmer loaves.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy tang and subtle nutty undertones, with a crisp exterior and chewy, open crumb; commonly used for toasting, sandwiches, or dipping alongside soups and stews. Reviewers often praise texture and flavor balance while noting occasional variations in loaf density and freshness between purchases, and some report uneven slicing, firmer loaves.
Ingredients
ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, CRUSHED WHEAT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOY), DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN MEAL, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (ASCORBIC ACID), POTASSIUM SORBATE (MOLD INHIBITOR), CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES.
Check SOURDOUGH BREAD, CRACKED WHEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOURDOUGH BREAD, CRACKED WHEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
SOURDOUGH BREAD, CRACKED WHEAT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


