Is SOURDOUGH BREAD, SOURDOUGH Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients could contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

unbleached enriched wheat flour
cultured wheat flour
flour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, SOURDOUGH STARTER (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER), SALT, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR.

Check SOURDOUGH BREAD, SOURDOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Wheat Free? SOURDOUGH BREAD, SOURDOUGH | Spoonful