Is Sourdough Crust Meatball Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized whole milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • asiago cheese blend
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • +2 more

pasteurized whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
pasteurized cow's milk
asiago cheese blend

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, SOUR FERMENTATION BLEND [WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM FLOUR, YEAST EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES], SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, DOUGH CONDITIONER [WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES]), SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL AND/OR OLIVE OIL], SALT, GARLIC*, ONION*, CHIPOTLE CHILE AND/OR MORITA CHILE*, SMOKED SWEET PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER), LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), COOKED MEATBALLS WITH CARAMEL COLOR ADDED (PORK, BEEF, EGGS, BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, CANOLA OIL), WATER, RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, FLAVORINGS, PARSLEY*, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, BROWN SUGAR), PARMESAN, ROMANO AND ASIAGO CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES*. *DRIED.

Check Sourdough Crust Meatball against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSide Dish