Is SOURDOUGH DELI STYLE BREAD SEEDED, SOURDOUGH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Artisan-style loaf offers a mild tang and depth, featuring a crisp crust and an open, chewy crumb that holds fillings well. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, panini-making, and serving alongside soups. Reviewers praise flavor and overall sturdiness of slices, while some note occasional variability in crust crispness and loaf size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Water, SourDough (Rice Flour, Water), Buckwheat Flour, Rice Flour, Flax Seeds, Psyllium Seed Husk (Vegetable Fiber), Rice Starch, Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Seeds, Modified Cellulose, Cellulose, Yeast, Soy Protein, Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil, Millet Flour, Whole Rice Flour, Chia Seeds, Apple Extract, Sugar.

Check SOURDOUGH DELI STYLE BREAD SEEDED, SOURDOUGH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SOURDOUGH DELI STYLE BREAD SEEDED, SOURDOUGH is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoVitacost

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthyTangy
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch