Is SOURDOUGH ENGLISH MUFFINS, SOURDOUGH Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, YEAST, RICE FLOUR, SALT, CORNMEAL, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT STARCH, MONOGLYCERIDES, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SOY, WHEY.

Check SOURDOUGH ENGLISH MUFFINS, SOURDOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking