Is Sourdough Vegan Margherita Pizza Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy alternative

dairy alternative

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Blend (26%) (Corn Starch, Cereal Flours (Sorghum, Red Teff, Buckwheat), Potato Starch, Seed Flours (Flax, Chia), Powder Sugar, Vegetable Fibres (Psyllium, Inulin), Fructose, Apple Extract, Toasted Corn, Thickener (Guar), Hypromellose, Maize Flour), Water, Tomato Sauce (20%) (Tomato Pulp, Semi-Concentrate Tomato Paste, Sunflower Oil, Onion, Basil, Salt, Sugar, Garlic), MozzaRisella® Dairy Alternative (10%) (Germinated Brown Rice, Apple Vinegar, Salt, Water, Sunflower Oil With Oregano Infusion, Inulin, Lemon Juice, Thickening Agents: Arabic Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carob Seed Flour), Roasted Tomato (9%) (Tomato, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano), Basil Paste (3%) (Basil (70%) Sunflower Oil, Salt, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid) Sourdough Blend (3%) (Quinoa, Rice Flour), Pomace Olive Oil, Salt, Yeast. ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens, see ingredients in bold. We cannot guarantee 100% nut free ingredients. Suitable for Coeliacs, Vegans and Vegetarians. STORAGE Keep frozen. Use-by date on front of pack.

Check Sourdough Vegan Margherita Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch