Is SOURS, SOUR APPLE, SOUR CHERRY, SOUR GRAPE, SOUR LEMON, SOUR ORANGE Vegetarian?

Description
Assorted sour fruit candies offer sharp tangy notes of apple, cherry, grape, lemon and orange, with an intense initial tartness that eases. Chewy texture with a slightly grainy surface gives a long-lasting mouthfeel. Common uses: sharing, party bowls and baking accents; reviewers note intense tartness and occasional packaging issues reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted sour fruit candies offer sharp tangy notes of apple, cherry, grape, lemon and orange, with an intense initial tartness that eases. Chewy texture with a slightly grainy surface gives a long-lasting mouthfeel. Common uses: sharing, party bowls and baking accents; reviewers note intense tartness and occasional packaging issues reported.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Apple Juice Concentrate, Grape Juice Concentrate, Lemon Puree, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Orange Puree, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Lactate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Color Added, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 & 2, Blue 1 & 2 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Yellow 5, Turmeric (Color), Vegetable And Fruit Juice (Color), Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze
Check SOURS, SOUR APPLE, SOUR CHERRY, SOUR GRAPE, SOUR LEMON, SOUR ORANGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOURS, SOUR APPLE, SOUR CHERRY, SOUR GRAPE, SOUR LEMON, SOUR ORANGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Where to buy
SOURS, SOUR APPLE, SOUR CHERRY, SOUR GRAPE, SOUR LEMON, SOUR ORANGE is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


