Is Sous-Vide Egg Bite by Les Trois Petits Cochons - Sous-Vide Egg Bite With Prosciutto & Gruyere (0.2 pound) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- prosciutto
- enzymes
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Eggs, Prosciutto (Pork, Sea Salt), Gruyere Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Swiss Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Green Onions, Cream, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Garlic, Spices
Check Sous-Vide Egg Bite by Les Trois Petits Cochons - Sous-Vide Egg Bite With Prosciutto & Gruyere (0.2 pound) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sous-Vide Egg Bite by Les Trois Petits Cochons - Sous-Vide Egg Bite With Prosciutto & Gruyere (0.2 pound) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


