Is Sous-Vide Egg Bites Three Cheese & Turkey Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • culture pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • unsalted butter
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese
  • gruyere cheeses
  • +1 more

culture pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs (eggs, Citric Acid, Water), Non-fat Yogurt (cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Yogurt Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus And L. Casei), Monterey Jack And Gruyere Cheeses (monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)), Sausage Crumble (turkey Meat, Turkey Skin, Water, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Spice Extractive), Unsalted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors), Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [culture Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, And Annatto (color)], Potato And Corn Starches (anti-caking Agents)), Rice Starch, Hot Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Salt. Contain Milk And Egg.

Check Sous-Vide Egg Bites Three Cheese & Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep