Is Sous Vide Egg Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • unsalted flavoured butter
  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • monterey jack cheese with starch
  • whey
  • cottage cheese style product

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Liquid egg whites, Cottage cheese style product (cultured skim milk, milk, skim milk, whey, salt, maltodextrin, carrageenan, mono and diglycerides, locust bean gum, guar gum, natural flavours, Vitamin A palmitate, carbon dioxide, enzyme), Monterey Jack cheese with starch (milk, bacterial culture, salt, enzymes, potato starch, natamycin), Rice starch, Bell peppers and onion blend (bell peppers, onions), Tomato, Unsalted flavoured butter (cream, natural flavours), Spinach, Parmesan cheese (milk, bacterial culture, salt, microbial enzymes, powdered cellulose), Canola oil, Salt, Corn starch, Guar gum, Hot sauce (vinegar, red pepper, salt), Nutmeg. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Sous Vide Egg Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep