Is South Australian Gourmet Food Company Banana Custard 120g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • milk
  • milk powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Fibre (Inulin), Milk Powder, Sugar, Corn Starch, Banana Puree (3%), Cream (Milk), Xanthan Gum (415), Cinnamon, Natural Colour (Beta Carotene).

Check South Australian Gourmet Food Company Banana Custard 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

South Australian Gourmet Food Company Banana Custard 120g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastToppingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? South Australian Gourmet Food Company Banana Custard 120g | Spoonful