Is SOUTH BEACH DIET, MEAL BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- biotin
- +7 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), FIBER BLEND (CHICORY ROOT FIBER, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), TAPIOCA SYRUP, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, WATER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, AGAVE SYRUP, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CARAMEL ADDED FOR COLOR, ASCORBIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, REBAUDIOSIDE A (STEVIA), TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, PHYTONADIONE, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.
Check SOUTH BEACH DIET, MEAL BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTH BEACH DIET, MEAL BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar® - 4pk
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


