Is South Cape Greek Style Fetta Reduced Fat | 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • reduced fat pastuerised cow's milk

reduced fat pastuerised cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy and mildly briny with a firm yet crumbly texture, this feta delivers a creamy mouthfeel and clean finish. Commonly crumbled over salads, stirred into pasta, sprinkled on pizza, or served on mezze platters. Reviews often note a milder tang, pleasant crumble, and good value for everyday use and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Pastuerised Cow's Milk, Salt, Mineral Salt (509), Starter Cultures, Non animal Rennet.

Check South Cape Greek Style Fetta Reduced Fat | 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

South Cape Greek Style Fetta Reduced Fat | 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
SaltyTangy
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishingSnacking