Is South Cape Greek Style Fetta Reduced Fat | 200g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • non animal rennet

non animal rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy and mildly briny with a firm yet crumbly texture, this feta delivers a creamy mouthfeel and clean finish. Commonly crumbled over salads, stirred into pasta, sprinkled on pizza, or served on mezze platters. Reviews often note a milder tang, pleasant crumble, and good value for everyday use and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Pastuerised Cow's Milk, Salt, Mineral Salt (509), Starter Cultures, Non animal Rennet.

Check South Cape Greek Style Fetta Reduced Fat | 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

South Cape Greek Style Fetta Reduced Fat | 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
SaltyTangy
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishingSnacking