Is South Island The Chook CHICKEN Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- brie cheese
- milk
brie cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling: Chicken, Cranberry Sauce (cranberries. Water. Sugar), Milk, Brie Cheese, Olive Pomace Oil, Flour, Chicken Bouillon (chicken Stock, Salt, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavour, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Pastry: Flour, Margarine (palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin), Water, Sugar (glucose-fructose), Salt, Ascorbic Acid. Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy.
Check South Island The Chook CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open South Island The Chook CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


