Is South Mountain Creamery Vanilla Ice Cream, Vanilla Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- non-fat dry milk
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, VANILLA, NON-FAT DRY MILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SEA SALT
Check South Mountain Creamery Vanilla Ice Cream, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open South Mountain Creamery Vanilla Ice Cream, Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen
Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking


