Is SOUTH TEXAS BBQ SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, MOLASSES (REFINES SYRUP, CANE MOLASSES, CANE CARAMEL COLOR), DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, TOMATO POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY), GARLIC AND ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check SOUTH TEXAS BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingCookingTopping