Is Southeastern Mills Blueberry Muffin Mix- Each 7 oz. Packet Makes 6 Muffins (4 Packets) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dried whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sodium caseinate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Flavor (Dextrose, Palm Oil, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Citric Acid, Water, Cellulose Gum, Maltodextrin, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Blue 2, Fd&c Blue 1), Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Degermed Yellow Corn Flour, Soybean Oil, Shortening (Palm Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Monoglycerides, Sodium Silicoaluminate), Salt, Dried Whey, Dried Eggs (Whole Eggs, Corn Syrup And Salt), Nonfat Dry Milk, Flavor (Dextrose, Artificial Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent)), Allergens: Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check Southeastern Mills Blueberry Muffin Mix- Each 7 oz. Packet Makes 6 Muffins (4 Packets) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Southeastern Mills Blueberry Muffin Mix- Each 7 oz. Packet Makes 6 Muffins (4 Packets) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
PowderDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep