Is Southeastern Mills Blueberry Muffin Mix- Each 7 oz. Packet Makes 6 Muffins (4 Packets) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • dried whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Flavor (Dextrose, Palm Oil, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Citric Acid, Water, Cellulose Gum, Maltodextrin, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Blue 2, Fd&c Blue 1), Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Degermed Yellow Corn Flour, Soybean Oil, Shortening (Palm Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Monoglycerides, Sodium Silicoaluminate), Salt, Dried Whey, Dried Eggs (Whole Eggs, Corn Syrup And Salt), Nonfat Dry Milk, Flavor (Dextrose, Artificial Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent)), Allergens: Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check Southeastern Mills Blueberry Muffin Mix- Each 7 oz. Packet Makes 6 Muffins (4 Packets) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Southeastern Mills Blueberry Muffin Mix- Each 7 oz. Packet Makes 6 Muffins (4 Packets) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
PowderDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep