Is Southeastern Mills Country Biscuit Mix 6 oz. Packet (Pack of 4) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whey
  • milk
  • dried buttermilk
  • lactose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • diglycerides
  • riboflavin

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Shortening Powder (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Lactose, Dried Buttermilk, Mono And Diglycerides, Dried Whey, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Sugar, Artificial Flavor), Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dried Buttermilk, Sugar, Salt, Wheat Starch, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk

Check Southeastern Mills Country Biscuit Mix 6 oz. Packet (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Southeastern Mills Country Biscuit Mix 6 oz. Packet (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSide Dish