Is Southeastern Mills Gravy Mix, Biscuit Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Sodium Caseinate, Sugar, Mono and Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Artificial Color Including FD&C Yellow No. 5 and No. 6, Artificial Flavor.

Check Southeastern Mills Gravy Mix, Biscuit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Southeastern Mills Gravy Mix, Biscuit is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDippingSide DishMeal Prep