Is Southern Belle Mac & Cheese, Lobster Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched semolina
  • durum wheat semolina
  • modified food starch
  • flour

enriched semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

durum wheat semolina
modified food starch
flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malfalda Pasta (Water, Enriched Semolina (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg Whites), Alfredo Sauce (Water Cream Powder, Cheese Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Butter Flavor, Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Spices, Xanthan Gum), Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Lobster, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Coloring, Potassium Sorbate And Natamycin, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Carob Bean, Guar Gums), Rennet, Onion Powder, Soy Lecithin, Spice, Garlic Powder, Malfalda Pasta (Water, Enriched Semolina (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg Whites), Garlic Powder

Check Southern Belle Mac & Cheese, Lobster against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Southern Belle Mac & Cheese, Lobster is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep