Is SOUTHERN BUTTER PECAN GELATO, SOUTHERN BUTTER PECAN Lactose Free?

Description
Southern butter pecan gelato is a frozen dessert that offers a creamy and buttery flavor. It is adorned with roasted pecans, enhancing the overall taste and texture. Made with Talenti Sourced ingredients, this gelato is not only delicious but also meets Kosher standards and is free from GMOs and gluten. People appreciate that it strikes a balance, being flavorful without being overly sweet. This dessert provides a delightful experience for those who enjoy the combination of buttery richness and the crunch of pecans.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Southern butter pecan gelato is a frozen dessert that offers a creamy and buttery flavor. It is adorned with roasted pecans, enhancing the overall taste and texture. Made with Talenti Sourced ingredients, this gelato is not only delicious but also meets Kosher standards and is free from GMOs and gluten. People appreciate that it strikes a balance, being flavorful without being overly sweet. This dessert provides a delightful experience for those who enjoy the combination of buttery richness and the crunch of pecans.
Ingredients
Milk, Sugar (Non-GMO), Cream, Pecans, Egg Yolk and Egg, Dextrose (Non-GMO), Skim Milk, Molasses (Non-GMO), Corn Syrup (Non-GMO), Carob Bean Gum, Cottonseed Oil, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt.
Check SOUTHERN BUTTER PECAN GELATO, SOUTHERN BUTTER PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHERN BUTTER PECAN GELATO, SOUTHERN BUTTER PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
SOUTHERN BUTTER PECAN GELATO, SOUTHERN BUTTER PECAN is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


