Is SOUTHERN BUTTER PECAN GELATO, SOUTHERN BUTTER PECAN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Southern butter pecan gelato is a frozen dessert that offers a creamy and buttery flavor. It is adorned with roasted pecans, enhancing the overall taste and texture. Made with Talenti Sourced ingredients, this gelato is not only delicious but also meets Kosher standards and is free from GMOs and gluten. People appreciate that it strikes a balance, being flavorful without being overly sweet. This dessert provides a delightful experience for those who enjoy the combination of buttery richness and the crunch of pecans.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar (Non-GMO), Cream, Pecans, Egg Yolk and Egg, Dextrose (Non-GMO), Skim Milk, Molasses (Non-GMO), Corn Syrup (Non-GMO), Carob Bean Gum, Cottonseed Oil, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt.

Check SOUTHERN BUTTER PECAN GELATO, SOUTHERN BUTTER PECAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SOUTHERN BUTTER PECAN GELATO, SOUTHERN BUTTER PECAN is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreensWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking