Is Southern Comfort Ultra-Pasteurized Eggnog, Half Gallon Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, spiced, creamy holiday beverage with a smooth, velvety texture commonly enjoyed chilled or warmed. People sip it neat, mix it into cocktails, stir it into coffee, or pour it over desserts. Reviewers frequently praise the flavor and texture but often mention a pronounced sweetness that some may consider excessive.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- fat free milk
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, spiced, creamy holiday beverage with a smooth, velvety texture commonly enjoyed chilled or warmed. People sip it neat, mix it into cocktails, stir it into coffee, or pour it over desserts. Reviewers frequently praise the flavor and texture but often mention a pronounced sweetness that some may consider excessive.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice, Fat Free Milk, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Annatto And Turmeric (Color), Salt And Disodium Phosphate, Contains: Milk, E
Check Southern Comfort Ultra-Pasteurized Eggnog, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Comfort Ultra-Pasteurized Eggnog, Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Southern Comfort Ultra-Pasteurized Eggnog, Half Gallon is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


