Is Southern Comfort Ultra-Pasteurized Eggnog, Half Gallon Pescatarian?

Description
Rich, spiced, creamy holiday beverage with a smooth, velvety texture commonly enjoyed chilled or warmed. People sip it neat, mix it into cocktails, stir it into coffee, or pour it over desserts. Reviewers frequently praise the flavor and texture but often mention a pronounced sweetness that some may consider excessive.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, spiced, creamy holiday beverage with a smooth, velvety texture commonly enjoyed chilled or warmed. People sip it neat, mix it into cocktails, stir it into coffee, or pour it over desserts. Reviewers frequently praise the flavor and texture but often mention a pronounced sweetness that some may consider excessive.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice, Fat Free Milk, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Annatto And Turmeric (Color), Salt And Disodium Phosphate, Contains: Milk, E
Check Southern Comfort Ultra-Pasteurized Eggnog, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Comfort Ultra-Pasteurized Eggnog, Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Southern Comfort Ultra-Pasteurized Eggnog, Half Gallon is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


